Results for “Std.Order.ordering”
17 matching declarations
Use module:Std.List, kind:fn, or is:exact. Put a Pudu type after ::.
- Std.Order.Ordering
How one value stands to another.
- Std.Order.ordering
&T -> &T -> Std.Order.Ordering where T: OrdHow one value stands to another, under its own ordering.
- Std.Order.ascending
fn(T, T) -> Std.Order.Ordering -> T -> T -> BoolA comparison turned into the predicate the sorting functions take.
- Std.Order.before
Std.Order.Ordering -> BoolAn ordering as the "sorts before" predicate the sorting functions take.
- Std.Order.compareBool
Bool -> Bool -> Std.Order.OrderingTwo truth values compared, with false before true.
- Std.Order.compareChar
Char -> Char -> Std.Order.OrderingTwo characters compared by scalar value.
- Std.Order.compareInt
Int -> Int -> Std.Order.OrderingTwo whole numbers compared.
- Std.Order.compareText
Str -> Str -> Std.Order.OrderingTwo texts compared by their characters, in scalar order.
- Std.Order.descending
fn(T, T) -> Std.Order.Ordering -> T -> T -> BoolA comparison turned into a descending predicate.
- Std.Order.isEqual
&Std.Order.Ordering -> BoolWhether an ordering says the two values are equivalent.
- Std.Order.isGreater
&Std.Order.Ordering -> BoolWhether an ordering says the second value comes first.
- Std.Order.isLess
&Std.Order.Ordering -> BoolWhether an ordering says the first value comes first.
- Std.Order.max
T -> T -> fn(T, T) -> Std.Order.Ordering -> TThe larger of two values under a comparison.
- Std.Order.min
T -> T -> fn(T, T) -> Std.Order.Ordering -> TThe smaller of two values under a comparison.
- Std.Order.reverse
Std.Order.Ordering -> Std.Order.OrderingThe opposite ordering, which is how a descending sort is written from an
- Std.Order.thenBy
Std.Order.Ordering -> Std.Order.Ordering -> Std.Order.OrderingThe first ordering unless it is
Equal, in which case the second. - Std.Order.toInt
Std.Order.Ordering -> IntAn ordering as a whole number: -1, 0, or 1.
